Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Baking Maniac!

Well it's happened. It's the first day of fall, and I've gone into domestic hysterics. This evening Jonathan is at work (again), and I have a need to to create comforting treats that is so great as to supersede all other needs entirely. Except for maybe, like, breathing.

{A note on Jonathan's absence: I know what you're thinking. But no, he is neither an internationally famous neurosurgeon nor a Russian spy. He simply works in the event industry. "The Season", as it were, begins the day after Labor Day (no white = big parties, et cetera), so right now we're in the thick of it. Fashion week, Google doing some kind of damn roll out in Grand Central the same week the president is in town, the mayor speaking at some schmancy shindig at the Gugenheim - all manner of stupidity. This is what takes my Jon from me. But enough about that. Let's talk about baked goods.}

Project one: Gingerbread! Yes. Absolutely nothing better than a big amazing pan of fluffy wonderful gingerbread. I'm doing my 9x9, the recipe I developed during last year's gingerbread bakeoff. It's really quite wonderful... assuming it comes out like it did last time. It's in the oven now, and I can smell it.

Project two: Yes, simultaneously I am making something else. I'm making those cereal snack bars again that I made on Thursday. Except this time I'm making them with (sort of) the right ingredients. They're cooling in the fridge now and they look quite pretty, composed of chex, some kind of generic chex party mix, broken up pretzels, and peanuts. As for sugars, dark corn syrup again and turbinado sugar, since it has to be melted in a pot anyway. I find it's too large grain to use in oil or butter based recipes like cookies, but when there's enough water involved or if you boil, turbinado all the way.

Project three: I really want to make the rum cashew fudge that I found on Yeah, that "Vegan" Shit - my new favorite blog. Doesn't it just sound amazing? Just contemplate it. Rum Cashew Fudge. But I don't have parchment paper, and my 9x9 pan is in use right now creating me some fluffy gingery heaven. So... I'm thinking that I'll go ahead and make the fudge, and pour it instead into my amazing, beautiful, nonstick round springform pan! Crazy? Maybe. But that's how I roll! Updates on progress shortly...

* * *

Alright. The cereal bars are cooling. The gingerbread is cooling. The fudge is cooling. Basically, my kitchen has been overtaken by cooling sweetgoods. As for the fudge, I've never made fudge before so I have absolutely no idea whether or not it came out in the right consistency or whatever. But I can tell you that that shit is gooood when licked off of a spatula. The fresh rum burns a little - in a good way. Since it's one in the morning right now you're gonna have to wait until tomorrow to find out whether or not it actually sets.

Actually, you're gonna have to wait till tomorrow to find out how any of them turned out. See, I'm a grazer - as I bake / assemble / boil, I munch on whatever's around. And right now, I'm stuffed. So no gingerbread for me at the moment. It'll be breakfast, and I think I can live with that.

And so, tomorrow. Talk about a cliffhanger!

No comments: